Tuesday, April 1, 2014

Saidi Balogun storms out after losing ‘Best Director’ award, 2014 Yoruba Movie Academy Awards Winners' list

Fathia-Balogun-and-Odunlade-Adekola-600x398

Nollywood actor, Saheed Balogun, shocked the press and many of his fans on Sunday, March 30, 2014, when he stormed of the Yoruba Movie Academy Awards after he discovered he did not win the ‘Best Director’ award.
The actor/director was nominated for the movie ‘Alami Ayemi’, alongside Abiodun Olanrewaju, Niji Akanni and Kunle Afod but lost to to Akanni who directed the movie ‘Aramotu’.
Balogun stalked out of the Civic Centre, Ibadan, Oyo State (where the event was held), visibly angry.
He turned down interview requests from journalists and didn’t bother waving back to fans who chanted his name.
I’m very disappointed in this guy,’ one of his fans blurted out while others looked on with expressions of shock, anger and disgust.
Until the announcement of the winner, he had been chatty.
You win some and you lose some. Well, better luck next time!

FULL WINNERS' LIST

BEST ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
Muyiwa Ademola in Tangiri
Yomi Fash Lanso in Eja Tutu
Odunade Adekola in Mufu Olosa Oko–Winner
Femi Adebayo in Aiyekoto
Ibrahim Chatta in Onidajo
Muka Ray Eyiwunmi in Ashiru Ejire

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Lliz Anjorin in Kofo Tinubu
Ayo Adesanya in Amope Alasela
Funke Akindele in Ife Gbona
Bimbo Oshin in faderera
Iyabo Ojo in Arinzo
Fathia Balogun in Opo–Winner

BEST ACTOR IN SUPPORTING ROLE
Akin Lewis in Obayeje
Antar Laniyan in Ibinu Oba
Taiwo Hassan in Eni Jogun
Aina Gold in Ika Kan
Dele Odule in Feranmi–Winner
Olaiya Igwe in Ile Alayo

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Joke Muyiwa in Ayitale–Winner
Ayo Mogaji in Mama Insurance
Dupe Jaiyesimi in Oloja Ere
Rose Odika in Tori Ogun
Aisat Abimbola in Mulika Nkako Iyabo Oko in Ile Alayo

BEST CROSS OVER ACTOR
Mercy Aigbe in Osas
Kelvin Ikeduba in Adanikanrin- Winner
Doris Simoen in Gucci Girls
Rykado Agbor in Iyo Aye
Toyin Aimaku in Jejeloye

BEST MUSICIAN IN ACTING ROLE
Alabi Pasuma in Irawo Meji–Winner
Saheed Osupa
in Labake Omo Oko
Ajoke Cinderella in Shakyra
Sule Alao in Aminatu papapa
Salawa Abeni in Asiru Ejire
Remi Aluko in Igba

BEST COMEDY FILM
Ile alayo
Ijewuru
Olojojo–Winner
Alani baba labake
Iyawo gbajumo

MOST PROMISING ACTOR
Gabriel Afolayan in Aba Meta
Tunde Owokoniran in Penkelemesi–Winner
Damola Olatunji in Adetutu
Big Val Jokotoye in Ika Kan
Austin Emmanuel in Agbara
Korede Wealth in Arole Are

MOST PROMISING ACTRESS
Memunat Yinusa in Mimiano–Winner
Titi Oludipe in Aran
Misola iyun in Adetutu
Tayo Sobola in Arewa Onijogbon
Laitan Ogungbile in Ona Wura

BEST CULTURAL MOVIE
Aramotu- Winner
Tangiri
Adayeba Ote
Igba Oro
Abeni Alagbo Oru

BEST MARKETER
Toymax Holdings
Olasco Films- Winner
Coporate Pictures
Almaroof
Zainab Ventures
Lawlah His Grace

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING
Saidi Balogun in Alami Ayemi
Adebayo Tijani in Aiyekoto
Abiodun Olanrewaju in Arinzo
Niji Akanni in Aramotu–Winner
Kunle Afod in Ika Kan
Muyideen S. Ayinde in Amope Alasela

BEST PICTURE
Arinzo
Aramotu–Winner
Aiyekoto
Alami Aiyemi
Ika kan
Amope Alasela

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMA
Irawe
Jejeloye
Gucci Girls
Arole Are
Ona Abayo
Riche Riche–Winner

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
Iyo Aye
Eja Tutu–Winner
Arire Oko Deola
Owu
Ile Alayo
Adetutu

0 comments:

Post a Comment